Summary of table tennis in Azerbaijan
In Azerbaijan, an interest in table tennis originated in the 39-40's. After the Great Patriotic War (1941-1945 city) in many institutions, organizations, factories were set up sections, table tennis and the sport began to develop gradually.
In the early 50's, was organized by the Baku section of table tennis, then Table Tennis Federation of the Republic. Since that time, began to regularly conduct various competitions in this sport. The first champions of Baku were Lazorkin B. and R. Yashagin. Among the strongest tennis players of that time can be called M. Sheydabekova, K. Bagirov, V. Lazorkina, R. Shapaevu, A. Spiridonov, A. Knizhnik et al Azerbaijan has been prepared by such coaches as honorary coach of the USSR VN Novikov, R. Kotsev, Honored coach of Azerbaijan Yu Oparin, II Mazin. They raised such athletes as M. Sheydabekov (USSR champion in 1961), Popova (6 times the USSR champion, an absolute champion of Europe in 1984).
Azerbaijani sportsmen have started to participate in many international competitions and achieved great success.
After the collapse of the Soviet Union entered a period of stagnation, as in political life and in sports. This negatively affected the ping-pong. Many famous athletes and coaches left Azerbaijan.
Only after coming to the country's leadership of Heydar Aliyev made drastic changes in socio-political life of the country, including in sports development. Initiated by Heydar Aliyev program of political, socio-economic reform and restructuring in all spheres of life and is now successfully implemented the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, President of the NOC for a short time the country has created a powerful sports facilities, now in various parts of the country has 28 new modern Olympic complex, and another delivery of 6 is expected in 2011. Azerbaijani sportsmen have successfully perform at the European Championships and Olympic Games, making a "piggy bank" the country's gold, silver and bronze medals. Attention and the development of tennis in the country. In January 2005 the Table Tennis Federation of Azerbaijan headed by Minister of Agriculture of the Azerbaijan Republic Ismet Abbasov, who has taken action to organizational strengthening of the Federation, the creation of a stable logistics team and the general development of the sport in the country.
During 2006-2010, sports schools and institutions of Baku and the regions of the country by the Federation of gratuitously allocated about 200 units of table tennis company «TIBHAR», rackets, balls, sportforma and other necessary equipment.
In 2007, the first time in Baku was organized by the 4-day international workshop to improve the skills of coaching staff. On the recommendation of a seminar held ETTU honored master of sports, multiple European champion Irina Palin, in which was attended by more than 40 coaches and sports specialists from the country.
In November 2007, at the invitation of the President Table Tennis Federation of Azerbaijan Ismet Abbasov in Baku city visited by the President of the European Table Tennis Union Stefano Bozi. He became acquainted with the development of tennis in Azerbaijan, visited a number of sports facilities in the city of Baku and Sumgait city, and shared his plans for the further promotion and development of the sport. S. Bozi also met with Speaker of the Milli Mejlis Asadov, Minister of Youth and Sports A. Rakhimov, vice-president of NOC Huseynzadeh Ch.
Table Tennis Federation in Azerbaijan has close and friendly ties with many foreign federations, including the Russian Table Tennis Federation. Table Tennis Federation of Azerbaijan since 1995, is a member of the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF), comprising 207 national federations and the same year member of the European Table Tennis Union (ETTU), includes 56 European national federations, in 2007 a member of the East European League.
Table Tennis Federation of Azerbaijan for the first time began to participate in the European championships in 1996 and world championships since 1997. In 2010, the first time in the history of Azerbaijan's four professional sports have been awarded the title "International Judge".